Trains from Katihar Railway Station

Katihar Railway Junction serves the whole district of Katihar. It is one of the oldest railway junctions in the north eastern railway. This particular railway junction has seven line junctions. It is well connected to all the major cities and stations in the state of Bihar. Below is a list of trains along with their number, departure and arrival timings, etc. that connects the city of Katihar to different locations in the state of Bihar.

Katihar Railway Junction
Address: Station Road, Gami Tola, Katihar, Bihar-854105, India
Railway Enquiry: 131
Phone: 06452-22551
Line(s): Barauni-Katihar section of Barauni-Guwahati line
Katihar-Siliguri line

List of Long Distance Trains from Katihar

Long Distance Trains from Katihar

Trains from Katihar to Patna

15646/Guwahati-Mumbai LTT Express
Departs: 05:40
Arrives: 13:20
Journey duration: 7h 40m
Frequency: Runs twice a week

05624/Kamakhya - Bhagat Ki Kothi Special
Departs: 05:40
Arrives: 13:20
Journey duration: 7h 40m
Frequency: Runs once a week

15713/Katihar-Patna InterCity Express
Departs: 06:15
Arrives: 12:40
Journey duration: 6h 25m
Frequency: Runs on all days except on Sundays.

12520/Kamakhya - Mumbai LTT AC Express
Departs: 07:05
Arrives: 13:20
Journey duration: 6h 15m
Frequency: Runs once a week

12423/Dibrugarh Town-NewDelhi Rajdhani Express
Departs: 16:25
Arrives: 21:40
Journey duration: 5h 15m
Frequency: Runs on all days

12501/Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express
Departs: 17:05
Arrives: 22:25
Journey duration: 5h 20m
Frequency: Runs thrice a week

15483/Sikkim Mahananda Express
Departs: 19:00
Arrives: 01:25
Journey duration: 6h 25m
Frequency: Runs on all days

13245/Capital Express
Departs: 19:20
Arrives: 04:00
Journey duration: 8h 40m
Frequency: Runs thrice a week

13247/Capital Express
Departs: 19:20
Arrives: 04:00
Journey duration: 8h 40m
Frequency: Runs four times a week

12505/North East Express
Departs: 21:10
Arrives: 02:40
Journey duration: 5h 30m
Frequency: Runs on all days

15636/Dwarka Express
Departs: 22:15
Arrives: 04:40
Journey duration: 6h 25m
Frequency: Runs only on Mondays.

15668/Kamakhya - Gandhidham Express
Departs: 22:15
Arrives: 04:40
Journey duration: 6h 25m
Frequency: Runs only on Wednesdays

15632/Guwahati - Barmer Express
Departs: 22:15
Arrives: 04:40
Journey duration: 6h 25m
Frequency: Runs twice a week

15632-Slip/Guwahati Barmer Express Slip
Departs: 22:15
Arrives: 04:40
Journey duration: 6h 25m
Frequency: Runs twice a week

12487/Seemanchal Express
Departs: 23:10
Arrives: 05:10
Journey duration: 6h 0m
Frequency: Runs on all days

22487/Radhikapur - Anand Vihar Link Express
Departs: 23:10
Arrives: 05:10
Journey duration: 6h 0m
Frequency: Runs on all days
Trains from Katihar to Jogbani

55733/Katihar Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 03:30
Arrives: 06:25
Journey duration: 2h 55m
Frequency: Runs on all days

12488/Seemanchal Express
Departs: 06:05
Arrives: 08:25
Journey duration: 2h 20m
Frequency: Runs on all days

55735/Katihar Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 07:00
Arrives: 10:00
Journey duration: 3h 0m
Frequency: Runs on all days

13159/Kolkata - Jogbani Express
Departs: 08:50
Arrives: 11:15
Journey duration: 2h 25m
Frequency: Runs thrice a week

55755/Tejnarayanpur-Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 09:15
Arrives: 12:15
Journey duration: 3h 0m
Frequency: Runs on all days

55739/Katihar-Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 12:10
Arrives: 15:30
Journey duration: 3h 20m
Frequency: Runs on all days

55741/Katihar Jogbani Fast Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 14:55
Arrives: 18:00
Journey duration: 3h 5m
Frequency: Runs on all days

55743/Katihar Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 17:45
Arrives: 21:00
Journey duration: 3h 15m
Frequency: Runs on all days

55763/Katihar - Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 19:45
Arrives: 23:05
Journey duration: 3h 20m
Frequency: Runs on all days

Trains from Katihar to Delhi

15715/Kishanganj - Ajmer Garib Nawaz Express
Departs: 09:15
Arrives: 13:10
Journey duration: 27h 55m
Frequency: Runs thrice a week.

15909/Avadh Assam Express
Departs: 10:45
Arrives: 15:05
Journey duration: 28h 20m
Frequency: Runs on all days.

12523/New Jalpaiguri-New Delhi SF Express
Departs: 11:45
Arrives: 12:10
Journey duration: 24h 25m
Frequency: Runs twice a week.

19602/New Jalpaiguri-Udaipur Weekly Express
Departs: 11:45
Arrives: 12:10
Journey duration: 24h 25m
Frequency: Runs only on Tuesdays.

12435/Dibrugarh Town - New Delhi Rajdhani Express
Departs: 15:25
Arrives: 13:55
Journey duration: 22h 30m
Frequency: Runs twice a week.

12235/Dibrugarh - New Delhi Rajdhani Express
Departs: 15:25
Arrives: 13:55
Journey duration: 22h 30m
Frequency: Runs twice a week.

12423/Dibrugarh Town-NewDelhi Rajdhani Express
Departs: 16:25
Arrives: 10:15
Journey duration: 17h 50m
Frequency: Runs on all days.

12501/Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express
Departs: 17:05

Arrives: 13:00
Journey duration: 19h 55m
Frequency: Runs thrice a week.

15483/Sikkim Mahananda Express
Departs: 19:00
Arrives: 22:40
Journey duration: 27h 40m
Frequency: Runs on all days.

15707/Amrapali Express
Departs: 23:30
Arrives: 02:50
Journey duration: 27h 20m
Frequency: Runs on all days.

Trains from Katihar to Mumbai

15646/Guwahati-Mumbai LTT Express
Departs: 05:40
Arrives: 20:00
Journey duration: 38h 20m
Frequency: Runs twice a week.

12520/Kamakhya - Mumbai LTT AC Express
Departs: 07:05
Arrives: 17:30
Journey duration: 34h 25m
Frequency: Runs twice a week.

15646/Guwahati-Mumbai LTT Express
Departs: 05:40
Arrives: 20:00
Journey duration: 38h 20m
Frequency: Runs twice a week.

Trains from Katihar to Purnia

55733/Katihar Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 03:30
Arrives: 04:13
Journey duration: 0h 43m
Frequency: Runs on all days

12488/Seemanchal Express
Departs: 06:05
Arrives: 06:33
Journey duration: 0h 28m
Frequency: Runs on all days

55735/Katihar Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 07:00
Arrives: 07:43
Journey duration: 0h 43m
Frequency: Runs on all days

13159/Kolkata - Jogbani Express
Departs: 08:50
Arrives: 09:38
Journey duration: 0h 48m
Frequency: Runs thrice a week

55755/Tejnarayanpur-Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 09:15
Arrives: 09:58
Journey duration: 0h 43m
Frequency: Runs on all days

55739/Katihar-Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 12:10
Arrives: 12:53
Journey duration: 0h 43m
Frequency: Runs on all days

55741/Katihar Jogbani Fast Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 14:55
Arrives: 15:43
Journey duration: 0h 48m
Frequency: Runs on all days

55743/Katihar Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 17:45
Arrives: 18:28
Journey duration: 0h 43m
Frequency: Runs on all days

55763/Katihar - Jogbani Passenger (UnReserved)
Departs: 19:45
Arrives: 20:26
Journey duration: 0h 41m
Frequency: Runs on all days

Trains from Katihar to Muzaffarpur

15653/Amarnath Express
Departs: 01:30
Arrives: 06:55
Journey duration: 5h 25m
Frequency: Runs only on Tuesdays

15903/Dibrugarh-Chandigarh Weekly Express
Departs: 07:30
Arrives: 12:53
Journey duration: 5h 23m
Frequency: Runs only on Tuesdays

19710/Kamakhya-Jaipur Kavi Guru Express
Departs: 07:30
Arrives: 12:53
Journey duration: 5h 23m
Frequency: Runs only on Fridays

05717/Katihar - Firozpur (Weekly) Puja Special
Departs: 09:15
Arrives: 15:15
Journey duration: 6h 0m
Frequency: Runs only on Thursdays

15909/Avadh Assam Express
Departs: 10:45
Arrives: 16:40
Journey duration: 5h 55m
Frequency: Runs on all days

12523/New Jalpaiguri-New Delhi SF Express
Departs: 11:45
Arrives: 16:05
Journey duration: 4h 20m
Frequency: Runs twice a week

12407/Karmabhoomi Express (UnReserved)
Departs: 11:45
Arrives: 16:05
Journey duration: 4h 20m
Frequency: Runs only on Wednesdays

19602/New Jalpaiguri-Udaipur Weekly Express
Departs: 11:45
Arrives: 16:05
Journey duration: 4h 20m
Frequency: Runs only on Mondays

12235/Dibrugarh - New Delhi Rajdhani Express
Departs: 15:25
Arrives: 19:30
Journey duration: 4h 5m
Frequency: Runs only on Fridays

15227/Yesvantpur-Muzaffarpur Weekly Express
Departs: 22:15
Arrives: 04:00
Journey duration: 5h 45m
Frequency: Runs twice a week

15707/Amrapali Express
Departs: 23:30
Arrives: 05:25
Journey duration: 5h 55m
Frequency: Runs on all days


1470
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Trains from Katihar Railway Station

Loader